Visa Application

pci

VISA APPLICATION TO THE UNITED STATES

Please give yourself sufficient time to apply for the visa. One of the most common oversights is applicants booked their travel plans without leaving sufficient time to apply for their visa. While we strive to process your visa applications in a quick and efficient manner, we are unable to guarantee the issuance of a U.S. visa before a fixed travel date.

Who needs a visa?

Anyone wishing to enter the United States needs to apply for and receive a visa except:

  • Travelers eligible for the Visa Waiver Program (VWP).
  • US citizens and nationals, including those who hold dual citizenship, may not receive visas, and must enter with a US passport. Most people born within the US are US citizens, even if their parents are not.
  • Legal permanent residents of the United States (LPRs or “green card” holders), or children born abroad to an LPR mother during a temporary trip, within two years of the birth.
  • Citizens of Canada and Bermuda, traveling for certain purposes.
  • Citizens of Micronesia and the Marshall Islands, for certain purposes.

What is a visa?

Technically, a visa issued by a U.S. Embassy or Consulate only entitles the holder to apply for admission to the United States.  An immigration inspector at the port of entry will determine the visa holder’s eligibility and how long he or she may stay.  The vast majority of visa holders are admitted without a problem, but to avoid inconvenience (and possible denial of entry) it is essential that visa applicants ensure they have the proper type of visa and be truthful about their intentions when applying for the visa.

Travelers born in the United States and those who hold dual citizenship with the United States must enter and depart the United States on their U.S. passports.

What types of visas are there?

There are two general types of visas:

  • Non-Immigrant Visas (NIVs) are intended for temporary trips to the U.S., e.g., for tourism, business, study, temporary work.
  • Immigrant Visas are intended for people who want to reside permanently in the U.S.

Ineligibilities

While most people who apply for visas are qualified, there are a number of reasons a visa may be refused.  Examples include criminal convictions, certain infectious diseases, misrepresentation in regard to a visa or immigration matter, and previous visa overstays. It is important that you reveal any potential ineligibility and answer the consular officer’s questions truthfully.  In many cases ineligibilities can be waived.  We (or immigration inspectors in the U.S.) are likely to discover ineligibilities anyway, and if you try to hide the truth you will be found ineligible for misrepresentation.

Do contact us for more details about visa application to other country.

 

Share this